Raccoons are smart animals, often studied for their fascinating characteristics in captive settings. These mammals are remarkably bright and resourceful as well. There are a lot of interesting facts about raccoons and Possum Poop, but before indulging in them, it’s good to have a brief understanding of what the raccoon species is all about.
Guide of a Raccoon
Raccoons are a medium-sized animal, with grey fur, and a long tail that is striped. They are often seen with a black stretch of fur straight above their eyes, giving them the appearance of wearing a bandit’s mask; thus the nickname, “little bandits”. They usually weigh anywhere from 8 to 20 pounds, and stand at 1 to 2 ft, on its hind legs. That’s full adult size. They also have very human like hands that are great at grasping and even better for climbing.
Raccoons are also called “little bandits” due to their curiosity and cleverness in residential areas. They can snoop and rip through trash cans and dumpsters searching for food in the middle of the night, rather than get caught. This is what most people think of when you say, “Raccoon”.
Their gestation period ranges from a month or two, or about 65 days. They usually have anywhere from two to five pups per litter. After about fourteen days, the pups can eat solid food and also leave the den to explore. They are eventually weaned completely by 16 weeks or so. The mother shows them feeding grounds and dens, and the teenage raccoons then split up and head off by themselves.
For food, they’ll eat nearly anything. They are undoubtedly among the most intriguing omnivores known to man. In certain times, they’ll munch on worms and insects, but will also eat fruits and nuts in different seasons. They are even known to indulge in certain vertebrates such as fish and frogs. This diet is good for them, it must be, since raccoons have been proven to also live quite a long time. In captivity, raccoons can live past 20 years of age! Nevertheless, there are more dangers and threats which affect the life span of a raccoon. In the wild, raccoons only live normally 1 to 3 years. They’re in constant threat of predators, destroyed habitats, loss of food resources, and more.