Right now it’s winter, meaning that many bats have already migrated or hibernated for the season. This means that winter is the perfect time to handle all of your nuisance bat problems with Houston Animal Removal, including sealing up entry and exit points, replacing attic insulation, installing new drywall or ceiling boards, and much more. This off-season for bats is the best window of time for homeowners to begin the bat proofing system for their own property. When spring comes around, they won’t need to worry so much about the nuisance bats we cope with in North America. In actuality, you will find three! Continue reading to learn what bat species are the most common nuisance in our nation, and ways to get your bat avoidance project off the floor.
The little brown bat is one of the most common bats seen in North America. Also called the Little Brown Myotis, and technically known as Myotis lucifugus, the little brown bat is exactly as its name suggests: small and brown. Adults males are normally 6 to 10 centimeters, no bigger than a human thumb, and weigh and average of 5 to 14 grams. Interestingly enough, females are a bit larger than males, but they both share brown fur, dark brown wing membranes, along with a 22 to 27 centimeter wingspan. Little brown bats are insectivores, and use their 38 teeth, sharp molars and canines to grasp hard-bodied insects, mid-flight. Even though they appear to look the same as Indiana bats, the little brown bat is distinguishable by the lack of a keel on the calcar and long hairs on the hind feet.
You can assume that the Big Brown bat is the opposite of the Little Brown bat in many ways, but not all. The Big Brown bat, or Eptesicus fuscus, is brown, also larger in size, averaging between 10 to 13 centimeters in length, 14 to 16 grams in weight, and 28 to 33 centimeters in wingspan. They’re similar to Little Brown bats in that they’re nocturnal, use echolocation for navigation, and keep an insectivore’s diet.
The Mexican Free-Tailed Bat
You wouldn’t think a bat species with this name could be a frequent nuisance In the U.S., but in all of North America, the Mexican Free-Tailed Bat is a standard one. Also called the Brazilian Free-Tailed bat, or Tadarida brasiliensis, Approximately 9 centimeters in length and 12 g in weight. They get their title from a characteristic trait: their tails are almost as long as their entire body, and extends beyond the uropatagium. They also have long, narrow wings with pointed tips that help in their agile flying abilities